1. Religion & Spirituality
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Stupa

By

Stupa in Burma

A stupa in Burma.

© Valery Shanin | Dreamstime.com
Definition:

A stupa (Sanskrit, "hair knot") is a type of memorial monument. The first stupas were built to house the remains of the historical Buddha. Eventually stupas were also built for the remains of revered teachers or to enshrine sacred texts or representations of the Buddha. Stupas are a standard feature of temples and monasteries.

Stupas take many forms, from round beehive- or bell-shaped structures to pagodas with many stories.

Also Known As: Thupa (Pali), Dagoba (Sinhalese), Choten (Tibetan)
  1. About.com
  2. Religion & Spirituality
  3. Buddhism
  4. Glossary of Buddhist Terms
  5. Buddhism Glossary S
  6. Stupa - A Stupa is a Buddhist memorial monument

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.